P R I V A C Y   P O L I C Y   F O R   G A R E R I   T R A V E
L


Our Commitment To Your Privacy:

We at Gareri Travel are committed to ensuring the safety of your personal information. Your privacy is very important to us. Because of our concern, we have adopted the following policies to ensure that the information you provide to us is kept safe and secure. While we have always tried to ensure our customers’ privacy, we have implemented new privacy procedures to coincide with the recently passed Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

We want you to enjoy your travel experience with Gareri Travel, and as such believe that peace of mind is the first step to enjoying your travels. If at any time you have any questions or concerns regarding this statement or any personal information you provide to us, please contact our Privacy Officer at joe@gareritravel.com or call (416) 742-6021.

Your Account with Gareri Travel:
Gareri Travel does not collect your personal information when you simply browse our site. If you decide to become a member of GareriTravel.com, we will require your name and email address. Rest assured your information will not be sold to third parties. However, we will use your information for promotional purposes. Check our Opt Out Policy below for more information.

Our Opt Out Policy:
As a valued customer of Gareri Travel you are entitled to receive promotional communications from us and our travel industry partners.
If, at any time, you do not want to receive these types of communications, simply email our Privacy Officer at joe@gareritravel.com or call (416) 742-6021.

The Collection of Your Personal Information:
Gareri Travel collects your personal information for the following purposes:
  • To identify, contact and provide purchased services to our customers;
  • To establish and maintain responsible commercial relations with customers and to provide ongoing service and offers;
  • To address the special needs of our customers;
  • To manage and develop our business and operations; and
  • To meet out legal and regulatory requirements

Gareri Travel’s policy will apply to and protect all personal information collected, used or disclosed by Gareri Travel when an individual:

  • Makes an inquiry or travel reservation by telephone or through our website;
  • Registers or provides information by email or through the Internet;
  • Inquires about services;
  • Enters contests or sweepstakes;
  • Makes additional requests for services;
  • Applies payment to an existing travel reservation;
  • Issues a complaint regarding his/her services; and
  • Signs a contract or other form of authorization

The Principles Guiding Gareri Travel’s Privacy Policy:

The following ten principles guide Gareri Travel’s privacy policy. These principles coincide with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. These ten principles are interwoven into our daily business practices to ensure your safety.

Principle 1: Being Accountable

We are responsible for ensuring the safety and security of the personal information you provide to us.
To this end we have appointed a Privacy Officer who ensures our daily business practices comply with our privacy policies and federal legislation. Our Privacy Officer can be reached at joe@gareritravel.com or call (416) 742-6021

Principle 2: Identifying the Purpose of the Collecting Your Information
We will never ask you to provide your personal information without reason. As such, every time we ask for your personal information we will tell you why we need it and how it will be used. Also, if information is collected and needed for another purpose, we will inform you of the new use.

Principle 3: Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure
We will seek your consent every time we collect information from you. When we collect the information we will tell you why the information is being collected and how it will be used. If the required use of the information changes, we will seek your consent once again.

Principle 4: Limiting the Collection of Your Information
We will limit the collection of your personal information to only the information that is necessary for us to serve you professionally and efficiently. Rest assured that we will only collect information by lawful means.

Personal information which we may need may include, but is not limited to, the following:

• Name • Hotel room numbers
• Address • Pre-assigned aircraft seat numbers
• Telephone number • Fax number
• Email address • Opinions as consensually given on questionnaires
• Gender • Date of Birth
• Nationality • Language preference
• Medical / Dietary Needs • Passport information
• Credit Card information • Frequent Flyer number
• Emergency contact • Personal preferences for Hotels & Airlines
• Banking information • Destination incident report information

Principle 5: Limiting the Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information
We at Gareri Travel will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. We will only retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was given to us.

Gareri Travel may disclose a customer’s personal information to:

  • A third party for provision of any of Gareri Travel’s products or services for which the information was expressly collected, including but not limited to our suppliers in general, hoteliers, airlines, ground handlers and tour operators;
  • A third party as required by law or emergency; and
  • A third party retained by Gareri Travel to perform functions on its behalf.

Principle 6: Accuracy
The personal information we have from you shall be considered accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is intended to be used. We rely on you to provide us with updated information should your information change.

Principle 7: Security Safeguards
Gareri Travel will protect your personal information by implementing security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information provided.
We will protect:
1. Personal information against loss or theft; and
2. Personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Principle 8: Our Open Door Policy
We pledge to inform our customers, clients and employees that we have implemented proper security safeguards for personal information. Our privacy policy is available both in person and at GareriTravel.com at any time. If you ever have any questions or concerns about our policy, do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer at joe@gareritravel.com or call (416) 742-6021.

Principle 9: Customer Access to Personal Information
In conjunction with our Open Door Policy, we will provide to you the personal information we have on record upon request. If needed, we will also explain to you why we have this information and how it is being used.

Principle 10: Challenging Our Compliance
Gareri Travel has put in place a complaints procedure to deal with your concerns. Should you have a concern or complaint, please address it to our Privacy Officer either in writing or via email.

Email: joe@gareritravel.com
Telephone: (416) 742-6021
Fax: (416) 946-1960

Mail:
Gareri Travel
830 Rowntree Dairy Rd.
Suite 14
Woodbridge, On
L4L 5V2
Attn: Privacy Officer

Additional information regarding the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act
can be obtained through the Privacy Commission of Canada’s website at www.privcom.gc.ca
or by calling 1-800-282-1376.

Privacy Policy for Gareritravel.com

Privacy Policy / Disclaimer / Notary Public / Contact Us / E-mail Connect With Us ...

Copyright © Gareri Travel Agency Div. of SybarisVentures Inc. All rights reserved.
830 Rowntree Dairy Road , Unit 14, Woodbridge, Ontario, L4L 5V2
Tel: 416-742-6021 or 905-264-9992 - Toll Free 1-866-430-4006
TICO#50015385